新型コロナウイルス 新型コロナウイルス感染症に関連する、文化イベント情報 Click here for the latest information

コンテンツにスキップ
《書部門》生駒蘭嵩さん

《Calligraphy Division》Rankou Ikoma

Title ``Lee Shang Eun Poetry'' 61×182cm

What made you decide to apply for the Kanagawa Prefectural Art Exhibition?

It was recommended by a friend. I was hesitant at first because I had heard that it would be difficult to be selected, but I thought it would be a test of my strength and took on the challenge.

Please tell us about the theme of the award-winning work and your thoughts during production.

I wanted to show off my high level of technical prowess. In the case of calligraphy, most of the evaluation is determined by the impact of the first impression, so I emphasized the originality that other writers do not have.
In my case, I used a special red dyed paper with a golden dragon pattern. In addition, the content of the poem also expressed the world of luster, so I think it was successful in terms of directing power.

What are your honest thoughts on receiving the award?

I felt that my name had been carved into the history of the Kanagawa Prefectural Art Exhibition.
Also, I feel very honored to have this award-winning work exhibited at the Mayor's Residence in Yokohama. Irregularly open to the public creates opportunities for many people to appreciate it, which is a great blessing for the artist. I feel that I have gained great fortune in my life.

How was the reaction of those around you?

A friend organized a party for us, and the storm of blessings continued for some time. At the end of the year, I was moved by the celebration at the Kanagawa Calligrapher Club.
I would like to take this opportunity to invite friends who have not yet exhibited.

Please give a message to artists who are considering applying.

It's about "exercising your full potential." Please do your best.


"profile"
Ranshu Ikoma
Real name: Mitsunori Ikoma
Born in 1959, from Wakayama Prefecture
Lives in Nishimikado, Kamakura City
Kanagawa Prefectural Chigasaki High School Art Department Calligraphy Theory
Mainichi Calligraphy Exhibition judging member
Touhou Shodoin Doujin
Asamon Shokai Director
Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology Commendation for Outstanding Teachers
Kanagawa Prefectural Excellent Teaching Practical Teacher

■ Future activity schedule
Participated in Kanagawa Calligraphers Exhibition, Kanagawa Representative Artist Exhibition, Mainichi Calligraphy Exhibition, Toho Calligraphy Exhibition, Asamon Calligraphy Exhibition, etc.

Related articles